CoRoT Symposium 3, Kepler KASC-7 joint meeting
6-11 Jul 2014 Toulouse (France)

Programme

Sunday, July 6, 2014

Time Event  
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration - Registration  
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Welcome Cocktail  
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome (Espace Vanel) - François Demangeot, 2nd vice président de l'Université Paul Sabatier, délégué à la recherche  

Monday, July 7, 2014

Time Event  
8:00 am - 9:00 am Registration - Registration  
9:00 am - 9:05 am Welcome Address (Espace Vanel) - Rafael A. Garcia  
9:05 am - 9:40 am General introduction - Rafael A. Garcia (chair)  
09:05 - 09:40 › Prelude to, and Nature of the Space Photometry Revolution - Ronald Gilliland  
9:40 am - 10:30 am Session 1 - Probing stellar structure and evolution with asteroseismology (Espace Vanel) - Savita Mathur (Chair)  
09:40 - 10:10 › Ensemble asteroseismology, clusters, and scaling laws - Josefina Montalban  
10:10 - 10:30 › Monitoring stellar evolution with mixed modes - Benoît Mosser  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 1 - Probing stellar structure and evolution with asteroseismology (Espace Vanel) - Savita Mathur (Chair)  
11:00 - 11:20 › Non-radial oscillations in M-giant semi-regular variables: Kepler observations and stellar models - Dennis Stello  
11:20 - 11:50 › Energetic properties of stellar pulsation across the HR diagram - Jadwiga Daszynska-Daszkiewicz  
11:50 - 12:10 › The space photometry revolution in our understanding of RR Lyrae stars - Robert Szabo  
12:10 - 12:30 › CoRoT and Kepler observations of classical pulsators: the vanishing of the Blazhko effect of RR Lyr and the pulsational content of Cepheids - Ennio Poretti  
12:30 pm - 2:20 pm Lunch  
2:20 pm - 2:40 pm Session 1 - Probing stellar structure and evolution with asteroseismology (Espace Vanel) - Savita Mathur (Chair)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Unlocking the secrets of gamma Doradus and delta Scuti stars using echelle diagrams - Tim Bedding  
2:40 pm - 3:50 pm Session 2 - Extrasolar planets and planet systems (Espace Vanel) - Hans Deeg (chair)  
14:40 - 15:10 › From super-Earths to brown dwarfs: the planet-diversity revolution - Alexandre Santerne  
15:10 - 15:30 › CoRoT-32b, the youngest aligned exoplanet - Davide Gandolfi  
15:30 - 15:50 › The discovery of a planet in a polar orbit of a 1.4 solar-mass star - Eike Guenther  
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm Coffee break  
4:20 pm - 6:10 pm Session 2 - Extrasolar planets and planet systems - Hans Deeg (chair)  
16:20 - 16:40 › Transit timing variations in Kepler's data - Aviv Ofir  
16:40 - 17:00 › The peculiar transit signature of CoRoT-29b - Juan Cabrera  
17:00 - 17:30 › The Relevance of Optical Data for Understanding Exoplanetary Atmospheres - Kevin Heng  
17:30 - 17:50 › An homogeneous study of 400 exoplanets with CEPAM: evolution and compositions - Mathieu Havel  
17:50 - 18:10 › Characterizing cloudy atmospheres with space photometry at optical wavelengths. - Vivien Parmentier  

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Time Event  
8:50 am - 10:30 am Session 2 - Extrasolar planets and planet systems - Magali Deleuil (chair)  
08:50 - 09:20 › Characterization of Exoplanets and Exoplanetary Systems: Transition from CoRoT & Kepler to TESS & PLATO - Szilard Csizmadia  
09:20 - 09:50 › Exoplanetology and Gaia: Synergies in the making - Alessandro Sozzetti  
09:50 - 10:10 › Making the Most of Kepler Photometry: Characterizing Exoplanets through Phase Curve Analysis - Ray Jayawardhana  
10:10 - 10:30 › Revisiting the CoRoT-7 system at a lower activity level - Susana Barros  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 2 - Extrasolar planets and planet systems - Magali Deleuil (chair)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Structure and evolution of exoplanets - Isabelle Baraffe  
11:30 - 11:50 › Formation and evolution of planetary systems: what have we learnt from transit methods? - Clément Baruteau  
11:50 - 12:10 › Constraints on planet formation from Kepler's multiple planet systems - Elisa Quintana  
12:10 - 12:30 › KOI-3158: An extremely compact system of five sub-Earth-size planets transiting a seismic K dwarf - Tiago Campante  
12:30 pm - 2:20 pm Lunch  
2:20 pm - 3:50 pm Session 1 - Probing stellar structure and evolution with asteroseismology - Dennis Stello (chair)  
14:20 - 14:50 › Modelling transport processes in radiative stellar interiors - Ana Palacios  
14:50 - 15:10 › Gravity waves nonlinear excitation and propagation in solar-like stars - Allan Sacha Brun  
15:10 - 15:30 › Asteroseismic measurement of surface-to-core rotation in a main sequence A star, KIC 11145123 - Donald Kurtz  
15:30 - 15:50 › The internal rotation profile of a gravity-mode B star pulsator in the Kepler field: the ups and downs in the forward modelling of 19 quasi-equally spaced rotationally-split dipole modes - Peter Papics  
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm Coffee break  
4:20 pm - 5:50 pm Session 1 - Probing stellar structure and evolution with asteroseismology - Dennis Stello (chair)  
16:20 - 16:50 › "Bayesian Magic" in Asteroseismology - Thomas Kallinger  
16:50 - 17:10 › Peak Bagging of red giant stars observed by Kepler: first results with a new method based on Bayesian Nested Sampling - Enrico Corsaro  
17:10 - 17:30 › Tracing early stellar evolution with asteroseismology: pre-main sequence stars in NGC 2264 - Konstanze Zwintz  
17:30 - 17:50 › LAMOST observations in the Kepler field - Peter De Cat  
5:50 pm - 6:20 pm KASC Splinter session - KASC Splinter session  
8:30 pm - 10:00 pm L’Homme à la recherche des mondes extraterrestres (Public Lecture) (Salle du Sénéchal) - Sylvie Vauclair  

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Time Event  
8:30 am - 10:10 am Session 3 - Present and future ground-based and space projects - Marie-Jo Goupil (chair)  
08:30 - 09:00 › The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite Mission - George Ricker  
09:00 - 09:30 › The Plato mission - Heike Rauer  
09:30 - 09:50 › K2 - Extending Kepler's Power to the Ecliptic - Martin Still  
09:50 - 10:10 › Strömgren for Asteroseismology and Galactic Archaeology: the SAGA so far - Luca Casagrande  
10:10 am - 10:40 am Coffee break  
10:40 am - 11:45 am Session 3 - Present and future ground-based and space projects - Marie-Jo Goupil (chair)  
10:40 - 11:00 › The GES-CoRoT collaboration: first results - Marica Valentini  
11:00 - 11:45 › Round Table: "Opportunities with on-going and upcoming missions" - William Chaplin (chair) with K. Zwintz (BRITE), E. Michel (CoRoT), M. Still (Kepler/K2), J. Matthews (MOST), H. Rauer (PLATO), G. Ricker (TESS), E. Poretti (Ground-based observations)  
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Lunch  
1:15 pm - 7:30 pm Tour - Visit of the city of Albi and Gaillac Winery  
8:30 pm - 11:45 pm Young Astronomers Mixed - La Tantina de Burgos, 27 avenue de la Garonnette (tapas bar)  

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 4 - Multiple systems and star-planet interactions - Don Kurtz (chair)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Multiple systems with Kepler and CoRoT - John Southworth  
09:30 - 09:50 › Beyond transits: finding non-eclipsing binaries with Kepler through pulsational phase modulation - Simon Murphy  
09:50 - 10:10 › Pulsations in close binaries: challenges and opportunities - Carla Maceroni  
10:10 - 10:30 › The first low-mass, pre-main sequence eclipsing binary with evidence of a circumbinary disk - Ed Gillen  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 4 - Multiple systems and star-planet interactions - Don Kurtz (chair)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Star-planet interactions and dynamical evolution of exoplanetary systems - Cilia Damiani  
11:30 - 11:50 › Tidal dissipation in stars and fluid planetary layers and their impact on the evolution of star-planet systems - Stephane Mathis  
11:50 - 12:10 › Chaotic Evolution of Stellar Spin due to Star-Planet Interactions and the Production of Misaligned Hot Jupiters - Kassandra Anderson  
12:10 - 12:30 › Heartbeat Stars and The Ringing of Tidal Pulsations - Kelly Hambleton  
12:30 pm - 2:20 pm Lunch  
2:20 pm - 4:00 pm Session 5 - Stellar activity and rotation - Suzanne Aigrain (chair)  
14:20 - 14:50 › Magnetic fields across the H-R diagram - Maryline Briquet  
14:50 - 15:20 › Stellar magnetic activity: Star-Planet interactions - Katja Poppenhaeger  
15:20 - 15:40 › Effect of stellar activity on the high precision transit light curve - Mahmoudreza Oshagh  
15:40 - 16:00 › Disentangling stellar activity from exoplanetary signals with interferometry - Roxanne Ligi  
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Session 5 - Stellar activity and rotation - Suzanne Aigrain (chair)  
16:30 - 17:00 › Twinkle twinkle little star, how are wonder what you are: towards age/rotation/magnetic activity relation with seismology - Savita Mathur  
17:00 - 17:20 › Testing Gyrochronology with Kepler: Stellar Period-Age Relations for Realistic Populations - Jennifer van Saders  
17:20 - 17:40 › Measuring 34,030 Rotation Periods of Kepler Field Stars with a New Autocorrelation Method and the Planet Connection - Tsevi Mazeh  
17:40 - 18:00 › Dynamic young stars and their disks: a temporal view with CoRoT and Spitzer - Ann Marie Cody  
8:00 pm - 11:45 pm conference dinner (Hotel-Dieu)  

Friday, July 11, 2014

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 5 - Stellar activity and rotation - François Lignières (chair)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Internal rapid rotation and its implications for stellar structure and pulsations - Daniel Reese  
09:30 - 09:50 › Rosette modes of oscillations in rotating stars as a new aspect of rotation-pulsation interaction - Masao Takata  
09:50 - 10:10 › Angular momentum transport within evolved low-mass stars - Matteo Cantiello  
10:10 - 10:30 › Differences in radial differential rotation inversions for solar-like stars due to uncertainties in stellar models - Hannah Schunker  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 2 - Extrasolar planets and planet systems - Hans Kjeldsen (chair)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Asteroseismology of stars harboring planets: impact on the exoplanet characterization - Victor Silva Aguirre  
11:30 - 11:50 › What asteroseismology can do for exoplanets: the case of the bright multiple system Kepler-410 - Vincent Van Eylen  
11:50 - 12:10 › HD 97658 and its super-Earth - Valerie Van Grootel  
12:10 - 12:30 › Three dimensional spin-orbit determination: joint analysis by asteroseismology, transit lightcurve and Rossiter-McLaughin effect - Othman Benomar  
12:30 pm - 2:20 pm Lunch  
2:20 pm - 4:10 pm Session 1 - Probing stellar structure and evolution with asteroseismology - Travis Metcalfe (chair)  
14:20 - 14:50 › The APOKASC Catalog: Spectroscopic, Asteroseismic, and Rotational Data for a Large Sample of Kepler Stars - Marc Pinsonneault  
14:50 - 15:10 › KIC11911480: Probing deep into the interior of a pulsating white dwarf star - Noemi Giammichele  
15:10 - 15:30 › An attempt to calibrate the amount of core overshooting of low-mass stars with Kepler seismic data - Sebastien Deheuvels  
15:30 - 15:50 › Structural glitches near the cores of red giants revealed by oscillations in g-mode period spacings - Margarida Cunha  
15:50 - 16:10 › Constraining dark matter with asteroseismology - Jordi Casanellas  
4:10 pm - 4:30 pm Concluding remarks - Andrea Miglio  
4:10 pm - 4:30 pm Conclusion (Espace Vanel)  
16:10 - 16:30 › Concluding remarks - Andrea Miglio  
4:30 pm - 4:35 pm Final Words - Jérôme Ballot  
4:35 pm - 5:10 pm "Café d'au revoir"  
  
Online user: 1